Bright and beautiful tap dance birds delight the eye and hearing with their singing. You will learn more about birds and their life from the article.
Tap dance - birds, though not large, are very noticeable due to their mischievous disposition, energetic behavior, joyful twittering (similar to the sound that a tap dancer makes) and bright plumage.
They are especially noticeable in winter, standing out as a bright spot against the background of white snow. They directly cling to fruit trees and bushes on which last year's fruits remain - one of the best refreshments for tap dancing.
What does a tap dance bird look like?
- These reel songbirds from a detachment of passerines swiftly rushing in flocks - loudly announcing the neighborhood with their twittering.
- What does a tap dance bird look like?Their breasts raspberry, on the head - "little red riding hood", and feathers sticking out on the back - it was for these features in Latin that they nicknamed "fiery thorns".
- Rosary can be confused with goldfinch or common carp, if not for a bright color - like bullfinches. In addition to the raspberry breast (in males), the birds can also boast of a bright red “hat” - a spot on their head.
- To females less fortunate - they don’t have a raspberry dickey; instead, nature endowed them with white “collars”.
- Tap dance - a small bird (weighing a little more than 10 grams), yes, as they say, a little remote. The maximum body length is 14 cm with a wingspan of up to two tens of centimeters.
- Another bright enough moment in the appearance of tap dance is a small beak (up to 1 centimeter) of saturated yellow color with a dark base.
- Heap, numerous flocks these vibrant chirps are noticeable from afar - not only in winter against the background of white snow, but also in summer - in the midst of lush greenery. By the way, they not only crack, imitating the step dancers, but also murmur with gentle trills.
- Interesting that with age male plumage brightness will only increase. With a grain diet, after the next molt, the male’s breast may lose its crimson color, and the “cap” will turn into lemon yellow.
Where do tap dance birds live in the wild?
- Where do the tap dance birds live?Tap dance habitat in the wild is wide enough. It lives on various continents (mainly in the northern parts of Eurasia, North America, Greenland).
- The question often arises - tap dance migratory bird or not? Depending on the terrain, these birds can be both migratory and settled.
- On the territory of the Russian Federation you can see these creatures in the tundra and forest tundra (Transbaikalia, Ussuri Territory), in the Crimea and the Caucasus. In central Russia, these birds fly exclusively in winter.
- Taptails - birds that love thicketstherefore, they wander along shrubbery, along the line of coastal shoots and on moist, swampy land with lush tall grass.
- Tap dance not only look impulsive creatures, but they are, in fact, even the scientists cannot predict their flight path and behavior.
Behavioral features of tap dance in nature
- As noted above, tap dance - flock of birds, overly active and impulsive. Together they rush about in search of food, not paying too much attention to the outside world and its dangers. Sometimes quantity individuals in the pack can be in the thousands.
- They very quickly get used to people and try to get the maximum benefit from them in the form of all kinds of "goodies."
- Having found a tree or bush with fruits suitable for eating (berries, seeds, acorns or cones), tap -ads literally cling to its branches, forming a swarming bright polyphonic lump. They can even absorb food by hanging upside down! The more “snacks” there are on the tree, the more birds will hang on it.
- Tap dance birds omnivores and have excellent appetite, which allows them to easily find food in the wild. From the plant segment, they prefer all types of cereal crops, young birch and alder catkins, fruits and seeds of trees and shrubs, love to eat conifer cones and even heather.
- Small insects are the source of animal protein for tap dance, and they prefer to feed aphids on young animals.
- Caring for the fate of their offspring, tap dancing learned qualitatively hide their nests in low but dense thickets of shrubs and small trees. Most of all they love settle in birch or alder groves.
How many live and how do tapdup birds breed?
- It would seem that, tap dance are so active in everyday life that it is simply impossible to increase their mobility. But during the breeding season, their vanity increases significantly!
- Males begin undulating circling the flock, struggling to attract the attention of females, raspberry spots in their plumage become even brighter and burn directly in the sun.
- Female tap dance also become more active and "talkative", choosing a partner for mating.
- During the summer period, a pair of tapas can bring offspring once or twice, making a nest in thickets of bushes or on low trees in the form of a thick-walled bowl of improvised materials - hay, blades of grass, twigs, down, feathers and wool.
- In neatly twisted nest delayed by five to seven spotted eggs with a greenish color shells with an abstract intricate pattern on the blunt end. Hatching lasts up to two weeks, during which the male obtains food for himself and for the future mother.
- Hatched babies remain in their native nest for about two more weeks, during which the father and mother alternately carry food for them.
- And then they begin to make test flights in search of insects and plant food, straying into young flocks.
- Tap dance live in the wild up to 8 years old, and at home they can even celebrate a tenth anniversary. Moreover, the behavioral characteristics of advanced age does not affect.
The oldest tap dance with a fixed age was able to survive its 12th birthday for two months.
Tap dance: bird at home
- Thanks to activity tap dance, their bright colors and friendliness towards people, sometimes they become pets with lovers of songbirds - canaries, squirrels and carduelis.
- However, not everyone amateur ornithologist can withstand a rhythmic chatter - this is how a bird tap dancing.
- If you nevertheless decided to start this pretty exotic bird at home, then you should take care of a spacious aviary or cage so that it can make at least small flights in it.
- Since these birds are very active in nature, without the lack of proper mobility, they begin to suffer from obesity, which often leads to premature death.
- Tap dance bird feed It is also worth choosing dietary - for example, balanced mixtures for feeding canaries without a high content of hemp seeds.
Be careful, it happens that tap dancing can’t endure bondage and die literally during the first days in prison. It is better to keep them at least in pairs, and better - a small flock in a spacious enclosure, although this can lead to the fact that the males will not sing.
- Tap dance they get used to people very quickly, eat with their hands and often do not want to part with the owner, even if he tries to let them out.
- Catch a tap dance not too difficult - for example, with the help of a network, a trap, because they are trusting of people and without looking back fall to the ground to eat.
- It’s a little more difficult to catch and adapt in captivity tundra tapas, which are slightly larger and “fluffier” than their usual relatives.