Do you know about the largest animals in the world? If not, the article will be very interesting and informative for you.
Earth is an amazing planet in the solar system. On Earth live animals, both very small and huge, and elongated and flat, high and low. From ant to elephant. All animals make up the unique ecosystem of our planet. And it is better to interfere with man in nature is better unnecessary.
What is the largest carnivore on planet Earth: characteristics and description
Perhaps today the largest carnivore is the elephant or, if not, the seal. Seals belong to pinnipeds, their sizes can vary from 1.35 m to 6.75 m and weight from 95 kg to 3.75 tons.
- Seals within the same species are very different in weight. They are able to accumulate different thickness of subcutaneous fat at different times of the year. Ringed seal is the smallest representative of seals, but the elephant seal is the largest.
- The body of sea elephants is elongated and the head completes the body, it is also elongated. The front flippers occupy approximately 24% of the entire body and are located closer to the head than walruses. Hind flippers are pulled back, seals cannot rely on them.
- Seals are widespread along the coast 29 degrees north latitude and 55 degrees south latitude. Sometimes they live in fresh water: Lake Baikal, Lake Ladoga. The main food is fish, krill, eat penguins. In the water they develop a high speed of up to 25 km / h, they dive very well. They can dive to 550 m depth, and sometimes they are under water for about 17 minutes, sometimes more.
They cannot move freely on the ground or on ice, they need to hold themselves with their forelimbs and bend the body from side to side. When seals get into the water, they practically do not use front flippers.
- Seals do not have ears, as such, and the ear canals are closed underwater especially for this purpose by the provided muscle.
- Seals have huge eyes, but they see poorly, they are shortsighted. This species has a very well-developed sense of smell. Seals are able to hear odors at a distance of 250 to 450 meters.
- Seals have a mustache, they help them navigate in space. Seals are capable of making sounds and catching them, but this trait is not as developed as in other animal species (dolphins and whales). Like most waterfowl. In pinnipeds, the genitals are hidden in the folds of the body.
- Basically, females and males do not differ from each other, however, the elephant seal has a proboscis that "decorates" his head. Seals protect themselves from the northern cold, accumulating a huge amount of fat. The color is different, but mostly dark - gray, brown, sometimes interspersed in a pattern on the skin (marble pattern).
- Seals breed only once a year. At this time, scientists often see skirmishes between males. Females of seals are very slow on land, and therefore practically unable to protect offspring. Seals always have only one big baby. If the seals are in danger, then the mother tries to save the baby in the wormwood, if this does not work out, she dives alone.
- The most common seal enemies are polar bears and humans. The polar bear hunts absolutely any seals, but people hunt only babies, because their fur is valued in the production of fur coats and sheepskin coats. However, a huge amount of seal fur is now being procured, which is absolutely unnecessary.
- A man kills an animal helpless on land, for the sake of dubious beauty. There are species of seals that are dying out because the coasts are completely occupied by human buildings. For example, the monarch seal dies in the Mediterranean Sea.
What is the largest animal on land: interesting facts about the life of a giant animal
The elephant is the largest animal on planet Earth. Among all animals, elephants from Asia (Indian) and elephants from Africa are distinguished. Those elephants that live in Africa are taller and larger than Asian ones. In India, the elephant does not have tusks, it happens that they are, but it is impossible to see them.
- Male elephants have tusks that can grow up to one and a half meters. The male African elephant can grow up to eight meters in length, and up to four meters in height.
- The weight of an elephant can be up to three tons. It should be noted that in the natural environment this large mammal has practically no natural enemies. Elephants are both left-handed and right-handed.
- They adapt to work with tusks different on each side. Therefore, tusks on different sides, of different lengths: one is shorter than the other. On the skull, they are located in all elephants in different ways. By the structure of the ears and tusks, people can distinguish one elephant from another.
Elephant builds family relationships. In Africa, elephants gather in groups on a family basis. And the family is led by a rather adult and skilled elephant. In the herd from fifteen to thirty elephants with cubs. Elephants flourish matriarchy. A herd can fall apart from a lack of food or domestic family problems. Young elephants live in a family for up to fifteen years, and then create their own family.
Here are some facts from the life of elephants:
- The elephant has a baby much longer than any other animal - twenty-two months.
- These animals are pronounced social and they have a funeral rite. Elephants live, usually up to eighty years old. If elephants are unwell, then their relatives take care of the sick elephant, they can hold it so that it gets up. If the elephant did die, his relatives will try to pick it up by watering it. If it becomes clear that the elephant is dead, the elephants fall silent, they make no sound. Often elephants make a hole in the ground and put a dead elephant there, then cover the body with branches and earth, for a while the herd will stand near the grave (several days). There are times when elephants find someone else's dead elephant, they will also bury him. There were times when elephants buried the found dead people.
- Elephants have a very good memory. They remember everything: both resentment and good. If an elephant is offended, it can take revenge even after several decades. Well, elephants remember a good attitude and thank them for it. In history, there are many cases where elephants saved a person’s life.
- Elephants are able to express various emotions. Elephants are also prone to depression. If one elephant dies and the other is strongly attached to it, depression occurs. An elephant can save a dog from a trap, even at the cost of his own life.
So elephants are the largest and perhaps the most easily trained animals. Young elephants, growing up in captivity, with a good attitude towards them, surprise with devotion to a person close to them. Unfortunately, in the wild, elephants die out. Often they become prey to poachers because of the value of their tusks. Conservationists paint tusks of elephants with special paint that cannot be washed off. Thus protecting elephants from extinction.
What is the largest bird in the world?
Birds deserve special attention. They can jump, and run, and swim, as well as fly. Various elements become habitual habitat for birds: air, water, earth. Everywhere they feel very good. But here the biggest bird in nature cannot fly. These are ostriches.
- Ostriches live on two continents: in Australia and in Africa. The world's largest ostrich is considered an African ostrich. The male ostrich reaches almost three meters in height and weighs about one hundred thirty-eight kilograms. Unlike all birds, ostriches have not three, but two fingers on their limbs. And the claws on these fingers, ten centimeters long.
- Kicking an ostrich can kill an adult lion. The legs of an ostrich are large and well developed. African ostriches live mainly in the south or in the northern part. Ostriches need to breed and hatch during the period before rains. However, courtship of the female may drag on for two weeks. The male ostrich emits guttural sounds, attracting females with this sound. Europeans sometimes take the sound emitted by an ostrich for the roar of a lion.
- Ostrich eggs are the largest in the world. The size of an egg is from sixteen to twenty centimeters, and the weight is about two kilograms. The shell of ostrich eggs is very rough, when an egg is broken, it can resemble some kind of dishes. Ostriches eggs are often used to craft souvenirs from them.
- An ostrich can reach speeds of up to ninety-seven kilometers per hour, sometimes not every car can reach that speed. High speed when running, helps ostriches to escape from predators.
- Ostrich eats everything. Both plant foods and small rodents, lizards and more. Since the habitat of ostriches is a desert. He drinks very little. But if possible, can swim well in a pond and get drunk.
- The ostrich has the largest of all animal eyes. The eye is five centimeters in diameter, and the second eyelid rinses the dust well. At the same time, the ostrich sees just fine.
- Even the largest bird was on the verge of extinction. Due to the taste of meat. Ostrich farms are now distributed around the world. Even in the south of Ukraine there are such farms where ostriches are bred on an industrial scale. This allowed to save such a rare species of ostriches as Emu.
Farms that grow ostriches can save rare species from extinction. And also, they allow us to see such a rare bird in our area, for schoolchildren and everyone. Because often on such farms tours are conducted. In the Kherson region in the reserve Askania Nova there are also representatives of this species of birds.
Unique mammals: which is the largest?
Mammals that live in the depths of the ocean and are truly grandiose in size. These are blue whales. This is the largest animal that ever lived on Earth. Refers to a group of baleen whales. Its dimensions are so huge, it’s the same as a train under water.
- Blue whales have children from six and a half meters to almost nine, the body weight of such a “baby” is about 2-3 tons. Blue whales live in almost any part of the World Ocean, but do not live in the tropics.
- The giant sizes of blue whales over 30 m are quite rare. More often it’s a little over twenty-three meters in size. In the southern hemisphere, whales are usually larger. They can reach 23 meters and weigh significantly more than 160 tons. It's like an average nine-story house. If you take, for example, the tongue - it weighs more than 3 tons, the liver - 1.5 tons, and the heart - 650 kg.
- Blue whales are centenarians. Life expectancy of a blue whale: 80-90 years. But there were specimens with an age of 110 years.
From the middle of the last century, blue whales began to die out. This is due to whaling. After taking out only one whale, the whalers received a huge amount of meat, lard and other things. The whales have almost disappeared. Measures have now been taken to protect this rare animal. But even today the number of blue whales does not exceed ten thousand. Since blue whales breed quite slowly, this also contributes to a small number of them.
TOP 10 largest animals on the planet
- The tenth place is taken by the Kodiak bear. Today, the Kodiak bear competes with the polar bear. And it is not yet established which of them is larger.
- Ninth place: southern elephant seal.
- Eighth place: ocean sun fish. A fish that resembles a huge disc, flattened on the sides. It is called by different names: moon fish, young milk.
- Seventh place: northern walrus. It grows up to 2 m in length and weighs more than 2 tons.
- Sixth place: elephants. As you know, the largest representatives of animals that have a trunk.
- Fifth place: White rhino. It is the largest representative of rhinos. Very often rhinos trample people who accidentally fall on their path.
- Fourth place: Sperm whale - the largest of the toothed whales. It can reach 20 m in length.
- Third place: Curly Pelican. The largest flying bird. A curly subspecies is very different from the rest. Wingspan up to 3 m, and length up to 183 cm.
- Second place: Riftia. A marine animal that has no signs of an ordinary animal. She has no mouth, not even a stomach. Marine invertebrate, referred to as roundworms.
- First place: the largest mammal is the blue whale.